Back to home

SereneBook

or

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 25, 2016

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how and when Serene City Retreat LLC (“Serene” “us” “we” “our”) collects, uses, and shares your information when you use the Serene website located at www.serenebook.com (the “Site”) and our related website(s), application(s), service(s), and software (collectively, with the Site the “Services“). This Privacy Policy explains the information gathering, use and sharing practices for the Services, including what information is collected, how that information is acquired, maintained, stored, shared and/or used, and your privacy choices. This Privacy Policy is independent from our offline personal data collection practices. When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the meaning in our Terms of Use.

Please read this policy carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use the Services or give us any of your information.

Personal Information Collection And Use

Personal Information” means any information which can be used to identify an individual, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, postal or other physical address, users name, password and other personal information. You may view the Services without registering or submitting any Personal Information, in which case we will be only collecting non-personal information. However, to use certain features of the Services, you may be required to provide information Personal Information. We collect Personal Information:

When you Sign Up for Newsletters and When You Register and/or Create an Account: When you sign up for newsletters or create an account, we collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, address and location information. You may also be required to or voluntarily provide other Personal Information such as a user name, password, profile picture and other information. If you create an account using Facebook, we receive Personal Information such as your name and email address from Facebook. If you are a Practitioner, please be aware that any information you choose to include on your Practitioner Profile will be public, and will not be subject to this Privacy Policy.

When You Send Email Communications: When you contact us via email (including through the “contact us” section of the Services), the email address you use to communicate with us will be subject to this Privacy Policy. The contents of your email communications including any information, resumes, ideas, concepts or inventions, will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. We may keep a record of your communications with us and use the contents of those communications for any purpose.

Payments: When you make or receive a payment through our Services, a third party service provider collects payment information, including your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, and billing address (“Payment Information”). Any time Payment Information is collected, such Payment Information will be governed by our third-party service provider’s terms of service and privacy policy. Therefore, we encourage you to read their privacy polices prior to disclosing any Personal Information. Additionally, we may collect and store information created by user purchase history and Appointments booked through the Services. We do not store or have access to your Payment Information. These third party service providers may also collect other Personal Information from you. Our third party service provider shares certain Personal Information collected by them with us, such as your name, address and email address, in order to facilitate order fulfillment and so we may further communicate with you about your order, and that Personal Information will be processed by Serene in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When You Use and Interact With the Services. When you book Appointments or other services through the Services and when you use the Services’ interactive tools and services, such as searching for Practitioners, searching for available Appointments with Practitioners, or when you voluntarily respond to surveys, questionnaires, submit ratings and the like, we may also be collecting certain Personal Information from you.

Serene uses the Personal Information you provide to:

  • provide you with and facilitate use of the Services, send you information about the Services and news, and to support the Services,
  • contact you for feedback about our Services, and respond to your communications, requests and inquires,
  • fulfill your Appointment and purchase requests,
  • process your payments,
  • notify you of technical updates or changes in policy,
  • contact you for our own marketing and promotional purposes, including to inform and notify you of new products, events, releases, and to send you marketing materials, newsletters or other information related to the Services,
  • improve the Services and your use of the Services, and
  • establish and authenticate user accounts, to facilitate certain features and transactions, to identify users while using the Services, to enable interactions between users and Practitioners, to verify your identity, or to check your qualifications.

HIPAA and PHI

Under a federal law called the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), some demographic, health and/or health-related information that we collect as part of providing the Services may be considered “protected health information” or PHI.” HIPAA provides specific protections for the privacy and security of PHI and restricts how PHI is used and disclosed. We may only use and disclose your PHI in the ways permitted by the Practitioner(s) you book Appointments with through the Services. In addition, you may be asked to e-sign an authorization (the Authorization). Your decision to e-sign the Authorization is entirely voluntary. If you choose to e-sign the Authorization, you agree that Serene may use and disclose your PHI in the same way it uses and discloses your Personal Information that is not PHI. These uses and disclosures are described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent any provision in the Authorization is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy or other provisions of the Agreement, then the provision in the Authorization only controls with respect to your PHI. If you do not e-sign the Authorization, then your Personal Information that is not PHI is governed by this Privacy Policy and your Personal Information that is PHI is used and disclosed only as permitted by the Practitioner(s) you book Appointments with through the Services.

How Personal Information We Collect May Be Shared

We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

Your Consent: We may share or disclose your Personal Information at your direction or with your consent.

To Perform Services To You: We may share or disclose your Personal Information to Practitioner(s) with whom you choose to schedule an Appointment with and/or purchase products from through the Services, so you can be contacted regarding the activity you reserved and send you other communication that may be of interest, and/or if sharing the information is reasonably necessary to provide or otherwise make available the Site and any feature of the Site or a service that you have requested.

Service Providers: We engage service providers to perform functions and provide core services to us (such as hosting, billing, data, storage security, delivery of products, and reporting services) related to the operation of the Services. We may share your Personal Information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve or disclose your Personal Information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Serene’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Business Transfers: In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your Personal Information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Collection, Use and Sharing of Non-Personal Information

When you visit and interact with the Services we also collect non-personally identifiable information, which is information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information (such as age or gender) or usage information (such as the browser you are using, the URL that referred you to the Site and the areas of the Site you visit). Such means of collection include:

Links: We may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services. We may keep track of how you interact with the Services and track user behavior across the Services.

Information You Provide: Certain information you provide that would be considered Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address in a way that enables you to be identified). But the same pieces of information are considered non-personally identifiable information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences, ratings you submit, purchases you make and appointments you book).

Cookies and Log Data: Like many websites, we use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want cookies from us or other websites, you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies. Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our Site or use our Services or interact with our email notifications. We use Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them.

Third Party Service Providers and Affiliates: Serene may use third-party services to help provide our Services, such as to help us understand the use of our Services, such as Google Analytics. These third parties may collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, such as cookies, your IP address, or device ID or other behavior tracking information.  We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf or to provide advertising-related services. These companies may use a cookie or an action tag, to tailor the advertisements you see on the Services and other sites, to track your response to their advertisement, to determine whether advertising has been served and to measure the effectiveness of their advertising or to award incentives or points to their members who respond to their advertisements. The cookies, action tags or similar files do not contain any Personal Information.

We use non-personal information collected through your use of the Services to help improve our Services, to help us understand the use of our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services and your interests, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, to improve our marketing services, to deliver relevant advertising to you, analyze trends, and to customize and improve our Services. We may combine your Personal Information with non-personally identifiable information and aggregate it with information collected from other users to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Services, and to analyze and understand how our Services are used, and to generate general industry analysis. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions. We may also use non-personal information collected through use of the Services for any other purpose not stated herein.

We may share and disclose information that is neither Personal Information nor PHI (including non-PHI Personal Information that has been de-identified and/or aggregated) for any reason and with anyone at our discretion.

Third Party Sites

In some cases, you also may visit third party websites through links on our Services (“Linked Sites”) who may collect and use your personal information and other non-personal information. We encourage you to review the policies of any such third parties before disclosing your personal information, as we have no control over, and are not liable for, their privacy practices. Additionally, the Services may integrate with social sharing features or other related tools which let you share actions you take on the Services with other apps, sites or media, and vice versa. These features may enable the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. These features may also collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interaction with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the relevant platform. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information.

PUBLIC POST

The Services may include or may offer you access to interactive forums such as blogs, message boards, public forums, online discussions, messaging, comment areas, live chat features and other public areas, forums and publicly viewable communication platforms (“Public Forums”). Please remember that any information that is disclosed in many of these Public Forums is public information, and we recommend that you exercise caution when disclosing your Personal Information in any of these Public Forums. You should be aware that any content or information you choose to disclose in Public Forums can be read, collected and used by other users, the general public and other sites (including search engines). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, information you may choose to post in Public Forums.  We have no control over the use of any Personal Information disclosed in a Public Forum, and you are solely responsible for the effects of any such disclosure. We may keep a record of your postings in Public Forums and use the contents of those postings for any purpose.

We collect feedback from users about their experience with the Services, Practitioners and/or Appointments. Please note that any user feedback provided may be made publicly viewable via the Services, including on Practitioner account profiles.

Practitioner Profiles

If you choose to use the Services as a Practitioner, you will be able to create a profile, which will be publicly viewable. Such profile information may include, but not limited to, profile picture, name, location, contact information, information related to your services, skills, feedback/rating information and other information. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, information you may choose to post on your Practitioner profile.

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Requests

At this time, we do not respond to do not track signals when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civil Code. §§1798.83-1798.84) requires companies to disclose details of the third parties with whom they have shared users’ Personal Information. If you would like to receive details of the third parties with whom Serene has shared your Personal Information with, please email the request to privacy@serenebook.com with the subject line “Shine The Light Information Request” or mail the request to:

Serene City Retreat LLC

Attn: Shine The Light Information Request

Address

Our Policy Towards Children

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@serenebook.com. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account unless we receive verifiable parental consent.

Your Privacy Choices

You may opt-out of receiving email communications and other marketing materials from us (or any third party email marketing service we may use) via link provided in each email or by emailing us at privacy@serenebook.com.

How You Can Review and Change/Edit/Update Personal Information We Collect

You may correct, amend, or delete your Personal Information by editing your account profile on or through the Services or emailing us at admin@serenebook.com.

If you wish to close your account, please email us at admin@serenebook.com. Serene will delete your account and the related information at your request as soon as reasonably possible. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to retain information from closed accounts, including to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, and take other actions permitted by law.

You must promptly notify us if any of your account data is lost, stolen or used without permission.

We do not currently maintain any procedures for you to review the information that we collect about you.

Information Security

We use commercially reasonable means to protect the security of your Personal Information. We restrict access to your Personal Information to Serene employees, contractors, agents and third party service providers who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Services. These individuals and entities are bound by confidentiality obligations. This policy reflects the practices of any third party service providers that collect information on our behalf.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

Changes to this Policy

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time-to-time, without advanced notice to you. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted to this URL. If we make changes to the Privacy Policy that we determine, in our sole discretion, are material, we will notify you either via email, if you have provided one, or by posting a notification on the Site. Once posted, the changes to the Policy will be effective immediately. By continuing to access or use our Services after changes have become effective, you agree to be bound by the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.

Foreign Users

If you are outside the United States, by using the Services, you are consenting to having your Personal Information transferred to the United States.

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORIZED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your Personal Information please contact us at:

Serene City Retreat LLC

Email admin@serenebook.com.

Password reset

You will get instructions to reset your password in just a few moments. Just type your email below.